Is Litehouse Homestyle Ranch Dressing & Dip, Homestyle Ranch Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), NONFAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), WATER, EGG YOLK, NONFAT SOUR CREAM (CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING BLEND (DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), SUGAR, DRIED ONION, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GREEN ONION, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Litehouse Homestyle Ranch Dressing & Dip, Homestyle Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping