Is Litehouse Jalapeno Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy whey
  • skim milk powder blend
  • skim milk powder
  • non fat buttermilk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Egg Yolk, Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Green Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Spices, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Skim Milk Powder Blend (dairy Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Skim Milk Powder), Dried Bell Pepper, Mustard Flour, Guar Gum, Paprika. Contains: Egg, Milk, Mustard Seed.

Check Litehouse Jalapeno Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingTopping