Is Litehouse Lemon Herb Vinaigrette Organic - 11.25 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy dressing with a smooth, emulsified texture that coats salads evenly. Commonly used as a salad topper, marinade for grilled vegetables or chicken, and a dip for crudités. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, versatile use, and generally balanced acidity, while some mention preference differences in intensity and overall satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy dressing with a smooth, emulsified texture that coats salads evenly. Commonly used as a salad topper, marinade for grilled vegetables or chicken, and a dip for crudités. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, versatile use, and generally balanced acidity, while some mention preference differences in intensity and overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
pear juice from concentrate (organic), water, lemon juice from concentrate (organic), soybean oil (organic), apple juice from concentrate (organic), rice vinegar (organic), less than 2% of distilled vinegar (organic), salt, dried garlic (organic), natural flavor, acacia gum (organic), black pepper (organic), mustard (organic), distilled vinegar (organic), water, mustard seed (organic), salt, spices (organic)), dried onion (organic), rosemary (organic), xanthan gum (organic)
Check Litehouse Lemon Herb Vinaigrette Organic - 11.25 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Lemon Herb Vinaigrette Organic - 11.25 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Litehouse Lemon Herb Vinaigrette Organic - 11.25 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


