Is Litehouse Lite Ranch Dressing & Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat sour cream
  • whey
  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat buttermilk

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, NONFAT SOUR CREAM (CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLK, SALT, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SALT, DRIED GARLIC, ACACIA GUM, DRIED ONION, SPICES, DRIED CARROT, GROUND MUSTARD, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, STABILIZER BLEND (CARRAGEENAN, MALTODEXTRIN), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Litehouse Lite Ranch Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping