Is Litehouse? Old Fashioned Caramel Dip 16 oz. Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • skim milk powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet caramel flavor with a thick, smooth, spreadable texture; commonly used as a dip for apple slices, pretzels and fruit, a topping for ice cream or desserts, and a baking add-in. Reviewers commonly note convenient resealable packaging, consistent sweetness, and occasional comments about firmness or sometimes being overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Quality), Monoglycerides, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)

Check Litehouse? Old Fashioned Caramel Dip 16 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Litehouse? Old Fashioned Caramel Dip 16 oz. Tub is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGARalphsSmith'sTargetWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping