Is Litehouse Organic Dressing & Dip Ranch - 11 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- agar
- non fat buttermilk
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil (Organic), Non Fat Buttermilk (Organic), Pater, Skim Milk Powder (Organic), Corn Starch (Organic), Agar, Pectin, Culture, Water, Distilled Vinegar (Organic), Egg Yolk, Salt Green Onion (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Dried Onion (Organic), Dried Garlic (Organic), Rack Pepper (Organic), Xanthan Gum, Parsley (Organic)
Check Litehouse Organic Dressing & Dip Ranch - 11 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Organic Dressing & Dip Ranch - 11 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


