Is Litehouse Original Bleu Cheese Dressing & Dip 13 fl oz Jar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • non fat buttermilk
  • blue cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk powder
non fat buttermilk
blue cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy bleu-cheese flavor with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture from small crumbles, commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable or wing dip, and sandwich spread. Reviews note satisfying flavor and visible crumbles, occasional thin consistency complaints, and consistent popularity for casual entertaining and everyday use across many reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Water, Egg Yolk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Cultured Dextrose, Stabilizer Blend (Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Mustard Flour

Check Litehouse Original Bleu Cheese Dressing & Dip 13 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Litehouse Original Bleu Cheese Dressing & Dip 13 fl oz Jar is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping
Lactose Free? Litehouse Original Bleu Cheese Dressing & Dip 13 fl oz Jar | Spoonful