Is Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese sauce mix

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni and Cheese Original is a quick and easy dinner option that is also gluten free. Some people have found that the taste is not as good as regular Kraft Mac & Cheese, but others have enjoyed it. This dish is made with brown rice and corn pasta, and is a good option for both kids and adults. It is important to note that this dish has no artificial flavors, preservatives, or dyes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten free pasta (corn flour, brown rice flour), cheese sauce mix (whey, milkfat, milk protein concentrate, salt, sodium triphosphate, contains less than 2% of citric acid, lactic acid, sodium phosphate, calcium phosphate, with paprika, turmeric, and annatto added for color, enzymes, cheese culture). Contains: milk.

Check Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(4 reviews)

Like I remember

This tastes exactly like the original I and my children remember. Often I find it on sale and even when not it doesn't break the bank. I have found it at large grocery stores like Walmart and in small town stores like Homeland.

good value
LordOfAltoidsAug 16, 2023

I feel like a kid again

It is so good. It tastes just like the real thing.

SonydrMay 8, 2021

Just like the original

It tastes just like the original! I feel like a kid again 🤣

DCwynFeb 17, 2021

Good item

We just tried this for the first time over the weekend. It was good and the whole family enjoyed it.

sweenfamFeb 17, 2021

Where to buy

Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteTargetVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish