Is Litehouse Vinaigrette Dressing Parmesan Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part skim milk
  • of romano cheese
  • less than 2% of romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

part skim milk
of romano cheese
less than 2% of romano cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, tangy dressing offers a rich, savory profile with a smooth, slightly thick texture. Commonly used on salads, as a dip, or to flavor sandwiches and marinades. Reviewers praise robust flavor and creaminess but sometimes report high saltiness, heavy consistency, or note packaging convenience across grocery and retail reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Apple Cider Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of Romano Cheese (Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Spice, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Seasoning Blend (Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch), Anchovy Powder (Maltodextrin, Anchovy Extract, Salt), Xanthan Gum, Modified Corn Starch

Check Litehouse Vinaigrette Dressing Parmesan Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Litehouse Vinaigrette Dressing Parmesan Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegarySalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMarinading