Is Litehouse Vinaigrette Trempette Cesar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory and tangy with a creamy, smooth yet slightly thick body, this Caesar-style vinaigrette functions as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or marinade. Customers commonly praise its strong flavor and versatility for salads and dips, while some note it can be rich or intense for lighter palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (milk), Liquid Egg Yolk, Mustard (vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed), Dried Garlic, Vinegar, Salt, Pepper Sauce (cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Dried Garlic), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, Anchovy Paste, Ground Mustard, Xanthan Gum, Spice. Contains: Egg, Anchovy, Milk, Mustard Seed.

Check Litehouse Vinaigrette Trempette Cesar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing