Is LITTLE ANGELS by ASDA Vegetable & Salmon Pie 7m+ 130g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- organic salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Potatoes (25%), Organic Carrots (15%), Organic Salmon (Salmo salar) (Fish) (11%), Organic Parsnips (10%), Organic Peas (5%), Organic Spinach (3%), Organic Onions, Organic Wholegrain Rice Flour, Organic Rapeseed Oil, Organic Chives, Organic Garlic, Organic Nutmeg, Organic Bay Leaf, Organic Black Pepper
Check LITTLE ANGELS by ASDA Vegetable & Salmon Pie 7m+ 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LITTLE ANGELS by ASDA Vegetable & Salmon Pie 7m+ 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


