Is Little Debbie Brownie, Cosmic, with Chocolate Chip Candy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Palm and Soybean Oils with TBHQ and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Cocoa. Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Soy Flour, Cosmic Candy Pieces (Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips [Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla], Sugar, Corn Starch, Titanium Dioxide, Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 3, Milk), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Eggs, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Colors (Caramel Color, Red 40, Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Soybean Oil, Whey, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Egg Whites, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Polysorbate 60, Mono- and Diglycerides.
Check Little Debbie Brownie, Cosmic, with Chocolate Chip Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie Brownie, Cosmic, with Chocolate Chip Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Little Debbie Brownie, Cosmic, with Chocolate Chip Candy is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


