Is Little Debbie Brownies Cosmic with Chocolate Chip Candy Big Pack - 12 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: soy flour, cosmic candy pieces
  • soy flour
  • soybean oils with tbhq

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Individually wrapped bars offer rich chocolate flavor, a soft, fudgy interior, and a crisp candy-chip topping. Consumers use them as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, dessert additions, or party favors. Reviews commonly cite consistent taste, child appeal, occasional remarks about high sweetness, convenience for everyday snacking and ease of transport overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Palm And Soybean Oils With Tbhq And Citric Acid To Protect Flavor, Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Cocoa, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Soy Flour, Cosmic Candy Pieces (Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sugar, Corn Starch, Titanium Dioxide, Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 3, Milk), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Eggs, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Colors (Caramel Color, Red 40, Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Egg Whites, Modified Corn Starch, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Little Debbie Brownies Cosmic with Chocolate Chip Candy Big Pack - 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Little Debbie Brownies Cosmic with Chocolate Chip Candy Big Pack - 12 Count is available at 17 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go