Is Little Debbie Donut Sticks, Delicious Cake Style, Glazed Pescatarian?

Description
Glazed cake-style sticks offer a sweet, cakey crumb with a glossy sugary coating and slightly crisp exterior; consumers commonly use them as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or coffee companions. Reviews often note convenience and nostalgic flavor, while some mention occasional staleness, inconsistent texture across packages, and packaging concerns reported frequently.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Glazed cake-style sticks offer a sweet, cakey crumb with a glossy sugary coating and slightly crisp exterior; consumers commonly use them as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or coffee companions. Reviews often note convenience and nostalgic flavor, while some mention occasional staleness, inconsistent texture across packages, and packaging concerns reported frequently.
Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Water, Wheat Starch, Soybean Oil (2%/Less), Nonfat Dry Milk (2%/Less), Leavening (2%/Less, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Egg Yolks (2%/Less), Salt (2%/Less), Soy Lechithin (2%/Less), Vegetable Emulsifiers (2%/Less, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Mono-and-diglycerides), Natural And Artificial Flavors (2%/Less), Spice (2%/Less), Sorbic Acid (2%/Less), Guar Gum (2%/Less), Corn Starch (2%/Less), Potassium Sorbate (2%/Less), Xanthan Gum (2%/Less), Calcium Carbonate (2%/Less), Agar (2%/Less), Titanium Dioxide (2%/Less, Color)
Check Little Debbie Donut Sticks, Delicious Cake Style, Glazed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie Donut Sticks, Delicious Cake Style, Glazed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Little Debbie Donut Sticks, Delicious Cake Style, Glazed is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


