Is Little Debbie Family Pack Fall Party Cakes Chocolate Snack Cakes, 12.22 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg whites
  • whey
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Palm And Soybean Oils With Tbhq And Citric Acid To Protect Flavor, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Soy Flour, Toppers (Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrin, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner S Glaze, Yellow 6 Lake, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake), Egg Whites, Whey (Milk), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Caramel Color, Salt, Corn Starch, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Annatto Extract, Turmeric, Red 40, Citric Acid, Potato Starch

Check Little Debbie Family Pack Fall Party Cakes Chocolate Snack Cakes, 12.22 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Little Debbie Family Pack Fall Party Cakes Chocolate Snack Cakes, 12.22 oz is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go