Is Little Debbie® Nutty Buddy® Peanut Butter Wafers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Peanut Butter, Sugar, Palm and Soybean Oils With TBHQ and Citric Acid To Protect Flavor, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Water.Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Soy Flour, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Salt, Corn Starch, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Whey (Milk), Egg Whites.

Check Little Debbie® Nutty Buddy® Peanut Butter Wafers against your own diets in the app.