Is Little Debbie® Nutty Buddy® Peanut Butter Wafers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg whites
  • whey
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Peanut Butter, Sugar, Palm and Soybean Oils With TBHQ and Citric Acid To Protect Flavor, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Water.Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Soy Flour, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Salt, Corn Starch, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Whey (Milk), Egg Whites.

Check Little Debbie® Nutty Buddy® Peanut Butter Wafers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.