Is Little Debbie strawberry shortcake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, WHEY (MILK), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CARAMEL COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 40, SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG WHITES.
Check Little Debbie strawberry shortcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie strawberry shortcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


