Is Little Debbie strawberry shortcake Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- +3 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, WHEY (MILK), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CARAMEL COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 40, SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG WHITES.
Check Little Debbie strawberry shortcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie strawberry shortcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


