Is Little Debbie strawberry shortcake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- whey
- dried egg whites
- milk
- dried eggs
- diglycerides
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- +3 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, WHEY (MILK), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CARAMEL COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 40, SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG WHITES.
Check Little Debbie strawberry shortcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie strawberry shortcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


