Is Little Freddie Pineapple, Raspberry, Wheatgerm & Quinoa Puffs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Maize 40%, Organic White Rice 29%, Organic Sunflower Oil with Rosemary Extract 11%, Organic Raspberries 6%, Organic Pineapple 5%, Organic Wheatgerm (Gluten) 5%, Organic Quinoa 4%, Vitamin: Thiamin (B1)* <0.1%, *No Organic certification

Check Little Freddie Pineapple, Raspberry, Wheatgerm & Quinoa Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Little Freddie Pineapple, Raspberry, Wheatgerm & Quinoa Puffs is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go