Is Little HUG Fruit Barrels, Berry Blends, Shelf Stable Kids Drinks Variety Pack, 20ct, 8 fl oz Bottles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol ester of wood rosin
- biotin
- vitamin e acetate
- vitamin b12
- +4 more
glycerol ester of wood rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Blue Raspberry: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (to Protect Flavor), Sodium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose Vitamin E Acetate, Blue 1, Gum Arabic, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Biotin (Vitamin B7). Cherry Berry: Water High Fructose Corn Syrup Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (to Protect Flavor), Sodium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Red 40, Vitamin E Acetate, Gum Arabic, Glycerol Ester of Wood Rosin, Blue 1, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Biotin (Vitamin B7). Lemon Berry: Water High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (to Protect Flavor), Sodium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Red 40, Vitamin E Acetate, Modified Food Starch, Glycerol Ester of Wood Rosin, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Biotin (Vitamin B7). Wild Berry: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (to Protect Flavor), Sodium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Vitamin E Acetate, Gum Arabic, Glycerol Ester of Wood Rosin, Red 40, Blue 1, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Biotin (Vitamin B7).
Check Little HUG Fruit Barrels, Berry Blends, Shelf Stable Kids Drinks Variety Pack, 20ct, 8 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little HUG Fruit Barrels, Berry Blends, Shelf Stable Kids Drinks Variety Pack, 20ct, 8 fl oz Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Little HUG Fruit Barrels, Berry Blends, Shelf Stable Kids Drinks Variety Pack, 20ct, 8 fl oz Bottles is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


