Is Little Hug fruit Barrels Original Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • vitamin b5
  • +4 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRUIT PUNCH: WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SODIUM CITRATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, RED 40, VITAMIN E ACETATE, GUM ARABIC, GLYCEROL ESTER OF WOOD ROSIN, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), BIOTIN (VITAMIN B7). KIWI STRAWBERRY: WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SODIUM CITRATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, YELLOW 5, VITAMIN E ACETATE, BLUE 1, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), BIOTIN (VITAMIN B7). BLUE RASPBERRY: WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SODIUM CITRATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, BLUE 1, GUM ARABIC, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), BIOTIN (VITAMIN B7). GRAPE: WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SODIUM CITRATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, RED 40. VITAMIN E ACETATE, BLUE 1, XANTHAN GUM, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), BIOTIN (VITAMIN B7).

Check Little Hug fruit Barrels Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Little Hug fruit Barrels Original is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go