Is Little Leaf Farms Southwest Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat sour cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • sour cream powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • four cheese blend

non fat sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], NON FAT SOUR CREAM [CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM], WATER, AVOCADO, EGG YOLK, LESS THAN 2% OF BELL PEPPER*, GARLIC*, SUGAR, CILANTRO, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SPICES, ONION*, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEASONING BLEND [DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH], XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GROUND MUSTARD, LEMON PEEL*, LACTIC ACID, GLUCONIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE), FOUR CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATO [VEGETABLE COLOR], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TORTILLA STRIPS (STONE GROUND YELLOW AND BLUE CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, LIME), CHILI LIME TORTILLA STRIPS (CORN MASA FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA], SEASONING [SOLT, SOUR CREAM POWDER {CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURES), PAPRIKA {COLOR}, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, WHEY, LIME JUICE POWDER, CHILI PEPPER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR}]), SWEET CORN*, *DRIED

Check Little Leaf Farms Southwest Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go