Is Little Northern Bakehouse Gluten Free Plain Bagels Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These bagels offer a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a firm, chewy texture that toasts well. Shoppers report they hold spreads and sandwich fillings without falling apart, freeze and reheat easily, and provide a convenient base for breakfast or lunch. Some reviewers note occasional crumbliness or density, textural issues sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, gluten-free flour blend (modified tapioca starch, brown rice flour, potato starch, corn starch), cane sugar, sunflower oil, psyllium husk, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), pea fiber, salt, modified cellulose, rice bran, yeast, cellulose, cultured cane sugar.

Check Little Northern Bakehouse Gluten Free Plain Bagels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking