Is Little Secrets LLC Candy Coated Dark Chocolate Candies Toasted Coconut -- 12 Packs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • unsweetened chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Fair Trade Certified(tm) Unsweetened Chocolate, Fair Trade Certified(tm) Sugar, Fair Trade Certified(tm) Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Fair Trade Certified(tm) Natural Vanilla Extract), Confectionary Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifer), Vanilla), Sugar, Toasted Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt), Dried Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Coloring (Includes Turmeric Oleoresin, Spirulina Extract), Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Salt, Carnauba Wax, White Mineral Oil, Sustainable Sourced Palm Oil Contains Soy, Milk, Coconut, May Also Contain Peanut, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Contains Soy, Wheat

Check Little Secrets LLC Candy Coated Dark Chocolate Candies Toasted Coconut -- 12 Packs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Little Secrets LLC Candy Coated Dark Chocolate Candies Toasted Coconut -- 12 Packs is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go