Is Little Secrets Mini Crispy Wafers Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini crispy wafers deliver a crisp, airy crunch and deep bittersweet notes with a subtle savory lift; commonly eaten as a snack, shared at gatherings, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers praise texture and overall balanced taste, note convenient portioning, and occasionally report variability in sweetness, piece size, and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (fair Trade Certified Unsweetened Chocolate, Fair Trade Certified™ Sugar, Fair Trade Certified™ Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil*, Sugar, Skimmed Cocoa Powder, Sugar Cane Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid. *sustainably Sourced Palm Oil. Contains Wheat, Soy. May Contain Milk, Tree Nuts And Eggs.

Check Little Secrets Mini Crispy Wafers Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Little Secrets Mini Crispy Wafers Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsThrive MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping