Is Little Sheep Hot Pot Soup Base (Hot), 235-Grams (Pack of 5) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Chili, Cumin, Salt, Fermented Soy Beans (Soy Beans, Salt), Sichuan Peppercorn, Whole Cloves, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Allergy Warning: This Product Contains Soybeans

Check Little Sheep Hot Pot Soup Base (Hot), 235-Grams (Pack of 5) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Little Sheep Hot Pot Soup Base (Hot), 235-Grams (Pack of 5) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyPepperyUmamiSavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep