Is Little Sheep Hot Pot Soup Base (Hot), 235-Grams (Pack of 5) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy beans
- soybeans
- fermented soy beans
soy beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Oil, Chili, Cumin, Salt, Fermented Soy Beans (Soy Beans, Salt), Sichuan Peppercorn, Whole Cloves, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Allergy Warning: This Product Contains Soybeans
Check Little Sheep Hot Pot Soup Base (Hot), 235-Grams (Pack of 5) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Sheep Hot Pot Soup Base (Hot), 235-Grams (Pack of 5) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Little Sheep Hot Pot Soup Base (Hot), 235-Grams (Pack of 5) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


