Is Little snacks chocolate flavour Vegan?

Description
Two layers of chocolate flavoured sponge bars, with a milk flavoured filling, in a chocolate flavoured coating
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- whey powder
- whole milk powder 1
- milk proteins
- pasteurised whole egg
- milk 22
- lecithins
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Two layers of chocolate flavoured sponge bars, with a milk flavoured filling, in a chocolate flavoured coating
Ingredients
sugar, milk 22%, palm fat, wheat flour, pasteurised whole egg , palm kernel fat, coconut fat, fat reduced cocoa powder 5%, glucose-fructose syrup, milk proteins, potato starch, whole milk powder 1,5%, whey powder ( milk ), emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithins (sunflower)), lactose ( milk ), raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), flavourings, salt,
Check Little snacks chocolate flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little snacks chocolate flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


