Is LITTLE STEPS® 2 Follow-on Baby Milk Ready Made Liquid Formula 6 Months+ 200ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey permeate
  • milk
  • skimmed milk

whey permeate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skimmed Milk, Whey Permeate (Milk), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Maltodextrin, Calcium Citrate, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Potassium Citrate, Oil from The Microalgae Schizochytrium Sp.(DHA), Sodium Citrate, Vitamin C, Calcium Chloride, L-Isoleucine, Magnesium Citrate, L-Tryptophan, Ferrous Sulphate, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract), Zinc Sulphate, Vitamin E, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Copper Sulphate, Vitamin A, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Manganese Sulphate, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin K, Vitamin D, Biotin, Vitamin B12

Check LITTLE STEPS® 2 Follow-on Baby Milk Ready Made Liquid Formula 6 Months+ 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

LITTLE STEPS® 2 Follow-on Baby Milk Ready Made Liquid Formula 6 Months+ 200ml is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Drinking