Is Little Temptations Chocolatier Freeze-Dried Strawberries In Dark Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Sunflower Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Freeze Dried Strawberry, Gum Arabic, Shellac. Manufactured in a facility that processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat and Milk.

Check Little Temptations Chocolatier Freeze-Dried Strawberries In Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go