Is LITTLE TEMPTATIONS, MARSHMALLOW STRAWBERRIES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • gelatin

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, WATER, SORBITOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARMINE, TURMERIC, FD&C BLUE NO. 1.

Check LITTLE TEMPTATIONS, MARSHMALLOW STRAWBERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? LITTLE TEMPTATIONS, MARSHMALLOW STRAWBERRIES | Spoonful