Is Live G Free Chocolate Frosted Donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • chocolate glaze
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, cake style donuts topped with a glossy chocolate frosting offer a sweet, cocoa-forward flavor and tender, slightly crumbly texture; reviewers commonly note convenience for quick breakfasts, snacks, or party trays, appreciating consistent frosting coverage while occasionally mentioning variability in softness or packaged freshness between batches across different purchase sources.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR (CORN, WHITE RICE, TAPIOCA), PALM OIL, SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), XANTHAN GUM, SALT, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CHOCOLATE GLAZE (CONFECTIONERS SUGAR, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA, CANOLA OIL, AGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT).

Check Live G Free Chocolate Frosted Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Live G Free Chocolate Frosted Donuts is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go