Is Live G Free Supreme Sampler Cheesecake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • cheese culture
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzyme
  • vitamin d3
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sampler offers assorted mini cheesecakes with creamy, smooth, and slightly dense fillings, contrasted by firmer crusts. Flavors range from classic to fruit-topped. Common uses include dessert plates, gatherings, and quick treats. Reviewers note consistent flavor, portion convenience, and occasionally mixed opinions on sweetness and crust texture and packaging appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Pasteurized Egg, Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Water, Food Starch - Modified, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Salt, Molasses, Sodium Phosphate, Cheese Culture, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Whey Powder, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Annatto (color), Citric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Vitamin D3, Enzyme, Caramel Color, Vitamin A Palmitate. Raspberry Swirl: Raspberries, Dextrose, Vegetable Juice (color), Tapioca Dextrin, Cellulose Gum, Ammonium Alginate, Calcium Alginate. Chocolate Chip: Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter. Lemon Swirl: Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice, Concentrate, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Beta-carotene (color). Contains: Egg And Milk. May Contain Almonds, Coconut, Peanuts, Pecans, Soy, And Walnuts.

Check Live G Free Supreme Sampler Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Live G Free Supreme Sampler Cheesecake is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Slice

Flavor
FruityTangyVanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go