Is Livegfree, Animal Cookies, Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • egg powder
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg powder
natural flavors
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour Blend (Corn Flour, Soy Flour, Potato Flour, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Palm Oil, Arrowroot Flour, Corn Starch, Honey, Canola Oil, Egg Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Baking Soda, Natural Flavors

Check Livegfree, Animal Cookies, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Livegfree, Animal Cookies, Original is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Livegfree, Animal Cookies, Original | Spoonful