Is LIVEGFREE, GLUTEN FREE COOKIE MIX, CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK FAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], AND VANILLA), SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), POTATO STARCH, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check LIVEGFREE, GLUTEN FREE COOKIE MIX, CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIVEGFREE, GLUTEN FREE COOKIE MIX, CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking