Is LIVER SUPPORT (FORMERLY ORTHO LIVER II) - 90 VCAPS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • N-acetyl-l-cysteine

N-acetyl-l-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Silybum Marianum (Milk Thistle), Dry Extract (40% Silymarin, Calculated As Silibinin), Phyllanthus Amarus (Chanca Piedra), N-acetyl-l-cysteine (Nac, Vegan), Brassica Oleracea (Broccoli Extract), Capsule: Hypromellose

Check LIVER SUPPORT (FORMERLY ORTHO LIVER II) - 90 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIVER SUPPORT (FORMERLY ORTHO LIVER II) - 90 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go