Is Lloyd's® Barbeque Co. Seasoned Shredded Chicken in Original BBQ Sauce 16 oz. Tub Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-serve shredded chicken in original barbecue sauce delivers tender, pull-apart texture with a balanced smoky-sweet flavor. Commonly used for sandwiches, sliders, tacos, salads and quick family meals, reviewers praise convenience and consistent sauciness while noting occasional variability in seasoning intensity and sauce thickness across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Seasoned Chicken Meat: (Mostly Dark Chicken Meat, Water, Salt, Isolated Soy Protein, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Antioxidant Blend (Mixed Tocopherols, Corn Starch, Silicon Dioxide)), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Molasses, Modified Cornstarch, Seasoning Blend (Salt, Paprika, Spices, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Onion Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Erythorbic Acid, Natural Flavors (Including Smoke Flavor), Tamarind Extract (Corn Syrup, Prune Juice Concentrate, Extractives Of Tamarind, Water, Tartaric Acid, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Molasses)), Salt, Caramel Color, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Cultured Dextrose, Propionic Acid, Nisin Preparation (Salt, Nisin)

Check Lloyd's® Barbeque Co. Seasoned Shredded Chicken in Original BBQ Sauce 16 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lloyd's® Barbeque Co. Seasoned Shredded Chicken in Original BBQ Sauce 16 oz. Tub is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichSnacking