Is LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Pre-cooked refrigerated 40 ounce package of smoked baby back pork ribs offers a smoky, slightly sweet flavor with tender, pull-apart meat and some caramelized exterior. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight dinners, backyard gatherings, or potlucks; reviewers note consistent convenience, occasional variability in finish and tenderness between racks and portion sizes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavoring added cooked pork babyback ribs
- natural flavoring
- natural smoke flavoring
- dextrose
natural smoke flavoring added cooked pork babyback ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-cooked refrigerated 40 ounce package of smoked baby back pork ribs offers a smoky, slightly sweet flavor with tender, pull-apart meat and some caramelized exterior. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight dinners, backyard gatherings, or potlucks; reviewers note consistent convenience, occasional variability in finish and tenderness between racks and portion sizes.
Ingredients
NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING ADDED Ingredients: Cooked Pork Babyback Ribs, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or less of Vinegar, Seasoning Rub (Sugar, Spices, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed with Alkali, Tamarind Extract [Contains Corn Syrup, Prune Juice Concentrate, Extract of Tamarind, Water, Tartaric Acid, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Molasses], Natural Flavoring, Tocopherols, Sunflower Oil), Molasses, Seasoning Blend (Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Spice, Erythorbic Acid, Natural Smoke Flavoring), Salt, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring.
Check LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Rope Sausage, 13.5 oz, Refrigerated Plastic Package
Curly's Baby Back W/Barbecue Sauce Pork Ribs 24 Oz Pack
Lloyd's Seasoned & Smoked Original BBQ Sauce Baby Back Pork Ribs
ST.LOUIS STYLE SEASONED & SMOKED PORK SPARERIBS IN ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE, ST.LOUIS STYLE IN ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE
OMV! Deliciously Vegan Plant Based OMV! No Pork Ribs with BBQ Sauce 240g
Where to buy
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch, Piece


