Is LO MEIN VEGGIE NOODLES, LO MEIN Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic red miso
- natural flavor
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
organic red miso
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TURNIPS, CABBAGE, CABBAGE, CARROTS, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), ORGANIC RED MISO (ORGANIC WHOLE SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE KOJI, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES), TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, RICE VINEGAR, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, BLACK PEPPER, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, GARLIC (GARLIC WATER), POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED SESAME OIL, CHINESE FIVE SPICE (ANISE SEED, FENNEL, CINNAMON, CLOVES, BLACK PEPPERCORN), NATURAL FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL POMEGRANATE FLAVOR, CITRUS FIBER, DRIED GARLIC, SESAME SEEDS, SCALLIONS, GARLIC
Check LO MEIN VEGGIE NOODLES, LO MEIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LO MEIN VEGGIE NOODLES, LO MEIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
About this product
Noodle · Dried


