Is LO MEIN VEGGIE NOODLES, LO MEIN Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural pomegranate flavor
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • xanthan gum

natural pomegranate flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
cultured dextrose
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURNIPS, CABBAGE, CABBAGE, CARROTS, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), ORGANIC RED MISO (ORGANIC WHOLE SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE KOJI, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES), TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, RICE VINEGAR, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, BLACK PEPPER, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, GARLIC (GARLIC WATER), POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED SESAME OIL, CHINESE FIVE SPICE (ANISE SEED, FENNEL, CINNAMON, CLOVES, BLACK PEPPERCORN), NATURAL FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL POMEGRANATE FLAVOR, CITRUS FIBER, DRIED GARLIC, SESAME SEEDS, SCALLIONS, GARLIC

Check LO MEIN VEGGIE NOODLES, LO MEIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch