Is LO MEIN VEGGIE NOODLES, LO MEIN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • natural pomegranate flavor
  • natural flavor

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural pomegranate flavor
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURNIPS, CABBAGE, CABBAGE, CARROTS, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), ORGANIC RED MISO (ORGANIC WHOLE SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE KOJI, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES), TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, RICE VINEGAR, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, BLACK PEPPER, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, GARLIC (GARLIC WATER), POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED SESAME OIL, CHINESE FIVE SPICE (ANISE SEED, FENNEL, CINNAMON, CLOVES, BLACK PEPPERCORN), NATURAL FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL POMEGRANATE FLAVOR, CITRUS FIBER, DRIED GARLIC, SESAME SEEDS, SCALLIONS, GARLIC

Check LO MEIN VEGGIE NOODLES, LO MEIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch