Is Loacker Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Biscuits Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- dark chocolate 8% in the cream filling
- whole milk powder
- dextrose
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate 27% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Hazelnuts 9%, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins), Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa, Dextrose, Dark Chocolate 8% in the Cream Filling (Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Whey Powder (Milk), Soy Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Emulsifier Soy Lecithins, Salt, Bourbon Vanilla Pods, Spices
Check Loacker Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loacker Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Loacker Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Biscuits is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


