Is Loacker Dark Creme Chocolate Filling Crispy Wafer Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • emulsifier soy lecithins
  • soy flour

emulsifier soy lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate With Cocoa Cream Filling, Crispy Wafer, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Wheat Flour, Fat-reduced Cocoa 3%, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Dextrose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins, Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Salt, Bourbon Vanilla Pods, Spices

Check Loacker Dark Creme Chocolate Filling Crispy Wafer Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go