Is Loacker Quadratini Cookies Wafer Bite Size Dark Chocolate - 8.82 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-size dark chocolate wafers offer crisp, airy layers and pronounced cocoa flavor in each small square. Consumers commonly report a satisfying crunch, even chocolate coverage, and convenience for snacking, coffee pairing, or dessert garnish; reviews also note premium perception and small portion size relative to cost, and overall consistent quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate Cream Filled Wafer Cookies (74% Cream Filling), : Unbleached Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar), Soy Flour, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Leavening Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Hazelnuts, Salt, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Pods, Spices

Check Loacker Quadratini Cookies Wafer Bite Size Dark Chocolate - 8.82 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Loacker Quadratini Cookies Wafer Bite Size Dark Chocolate - 8.82 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFortinosGiant EagleGrocery GatewayJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast