Is LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy
  • textured vegetable protein
  • soy flour
  • soybean

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy mashed potatoes offer a smooth, velvety texture with pronounced savory notes and intermittent savory bites; commonly served as a warm side, casserole topper, or family-style potluck dish. Reviewers report reliable convenience, satisfying mouthfeel, occasional uneven seasoning, and frequent appeal to both adults and children in reheated servings often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cocnut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Four Cheese Blend [Cheddar Cheese Blend [Whey, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Canola Oil, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Including Fd&C Yellow 6 And 5)], Romano And Parmesan Cheeses [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate]), Salt, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Fd&C Red 3), Whey Powder, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk, Soy), Dehydrated Onion, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream And Nonfat Milk), Mono And Diglycerides, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Spice, Natural Smoke Flavor, Maltodextrin, Chives, Artificial Color (Including Fd&C Yellow 5 And 6), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Dipotassium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness) And Less Than 2.0% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-Caking Agent.

Check LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSmith'sVitacostVons

About this product

Vegetable · Powder, Dried

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep