Is Loaded Potato Croquettes, 1 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream cultures
  • sour cream powder
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potato fritters (shredded potatoes (potatoes, dextrose, disodium dihydrogen, pyrophosphate (to maintain natural color)), cooked potatoes, cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annato, cellulose (anti-caking agent)), potato flour (dehydrated potatoes), green onions, water, liquid eggs with citric acid, uncured bacon - no nitrites or nitrates except those naturally occurring in sea salt (pork, sea salt, raw sugar and spices), sour cream powder (sour cream powder (cream cultures and lactic acid), cultured nonfat milk and citric acid), sea salt, cream of tartar, spice, sodium bicarbonate and arrowroot), expeller pressed canola oil

Check Loaded Potato Croquettes, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.