Is LOADED POTATO SALAD, LOADED POTATO Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg white lysozyme
  • egg yolks

egg white lysozyme

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy yet chunky, this side offers savory, hearty flavors with a noticeable tang and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly served at picnics, potlucks, barbecues, or as a casual accompaniment. Reviewers frequently praise its texture and convenience; some report uneven seasoning or stronger-than-expected flavor, noting occasional variability between production lots across retail locations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDSKIN POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS)), WATER, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR ADDED, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, HONEY, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR AND FILTERED WATER), SALT, ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE [PRESERVATIVE], NISIN PREPARATION (SODIUM CHLORIDE, NISIN [PRESERVATIVE]), EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, LACTIC ACID.

Check LOADED POTATO SALAD, LOADED POTATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSnackingMeal Prep