Is LOADED POTATO SALAD WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated pork broth
  • bacon
  • potassium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

dehydrated pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE (MUSTARD) CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), WATER, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, HONEY, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONIONS, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, XANTHAN GUM, CHIVES, PARSLEY FLAKES, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, LACTIC ACID.

Check LOADED POTATO SALAD WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryButteryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSnacking